You respect the privacy of others, and you should expect the same from those you buy from. Your privacy and personal information is of upmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy documents how we obtain and use the information you provide to us.

Cookies and Cache – what they are and what we do with them.

Typically, web browsers download page data and save it to the cache. The next time the page is loaded, the browser will load from the cache instead of downloading the page data again. Your cache could potentially contain sensitive information, however it is only ever stored locally on your computer or device. Travel Plugs does not store your cache, or any data related to your client session, nor do we have any option to do so.

Cookies (yum!) are a part of your cache, they are text files that are used store information locally on your computer/phone/tablet for the current session. No sensitive information, such as credit card details or transaction history are collected by us, nor do we store any of your browsing or historical data anywhere.

Data Collection and Storage

We will only collect personal information from you that we require to provide service to you. This information can include however is not limited to your name, address, phone number and email address.

Additional information may be collected from time to time through online surveys or email marketing. This information will not usually consist of personal information, but general information that will assist us with providing a better service to you.

Please note that we do not store any credit card or payment details as this is handled directly and securely with PayPal and the credit card payment provider.

Electronic marketing and promotional material

You have the legal right to be able to opt-out of receiving newsletters or promotional material, though any form of communication.

Should you want to opt-out of our customer newsletter. you can unsubscribe by signing into your account and choosing to not receive any electronic material other than order-related emails.

Using and Disclosing your information

The information we collect will only be used to provide our service to you. This will include emailing you, processing/despatching your order to your address and managing your account.

Your information will not be disclosed in any way outside the primary operations of the business and will not be sold or distributed. Your information may be disclosed:

  1. If it is required by law
  2. Where our records indicate a company or individual may be engaged in illegal behaviour such as fraud

We may also use information collected through surveys and web site logs to assist us in providing a better service to you. Please note that the information collected through our surveys and web logs is general site data and statistics and does not contain identifiable data.

Gaining access and correcting your personal information

You can access your data held by us by logging into your account. From here you will be able to view and edit the information we have on file. If there is information that you believe you do not have access to information that needs to be corrected, please contact us and we will assist in this process.

In some cases, access to your personal information may be refused. This includes, but is not limited to circumstances where:

  1. Providing access would be unlawful
  2. The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  3. Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
Disposing of your personal information

If you require your information to be destroyed, this can be completed on request. On some occasions this may not be possible, for example technical, accounting or legal reasons.

Storing and securing your personal information

All your information is stored securely electronically. Information stored electronically is protected on secure servers with the latest firewalls, antivirus and strong passwords. Equivalent steps are taken to secure hard copies as well.

Specific information regarding ads served on this website:
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)
  • Google may receive, and use, your IP address to serve ads to you. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

If you have not opted out of third-party ad serving, the cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads to you.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites and within their settings section.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we will be required to update these privacy details in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We will notify you of these changes by publishing the updates within this Privacy Policy.

Should you require information about the Privacy Act 1988 or the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.